Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 
No. 10 HMS ends season for NU

February 20, 2015 HARTLEY — If North Union had gotten off to a better start, the Warriors might have had a chance against 10th-ranked Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn in Tuesday’s Region 2A game. more »»

Indians one game from State

February 20, 2015 SPIRIT LAKE — In the rubber match against Spirit Lake and Cherokee, the 11th-ranked Indians dominated when it mattered in a 83-69 Class 3A Regional semifinal on Wednesday. more »»

Warriors edge E’Hawks in OT

February 20, 2015 ARMSTRONG — North Union outscored Emmetsburg 16-8 in overtime on Saturday to advance to the second round of Class 2A region basketball with a 60-52 victory. more »»

Two ELC wrestlers advance to State

February 20, 2015 SIOUX CENTER — Sophomore Zack Snyder earned his second straight trip to the state tournament while junior Kelly Clabaugh earned his first journey at Saturday’s 2A district meet in Sioux Center. more »»

Three Titans punch ticket to 2015 state tournament

February 20, 2015 SIBLEY — Three of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire’s seven district qualifiers punched their ticket to the Class 1A State Tournament following district action in Sibley on Saturda. more »»

Skopec earns trip to State

February 20, 2015 SIOUX CENTER — Adam Skopec earned the lone state berth for Spirit Lake Park at Saturday’s Class 2A District meet in Sioux Center. more »»

Seven Lakers advance to Nationals

February 20, 2015 The Iowa Lakes wrestling team competed in the North Central District Wrestling Regional Tournament Sunday, Feb. 15 in Worthington, Minn., on the campus of Minnesota West. more »»

Indians wrap up regular season with pair of wins

February 20, 2015 SPIRIT LAKE — Class 3A No. 8 Spirit Lake wrapped up its regular season with victories over Sioux City West and Jackson County Centra. more »»

ELC wrestlers done after first day

February 19, 2015 DES MOINES — Estherville Lincoln Central’s two state qualifiers were unable to advance past the first day of the Class 2A State Tournament on Thursday. more »»

Six area wrestlers headed to state

February 15, 2015 SIOUX CENTER, SIBLEY - Six area wrestlers have qualified for the 2015 State Tournament following district action Saturday. more »»

Girls playoff basketball - ELC falls; Spirit Lake and North Union advance

February 15, 2015 In Class 3A Region girls basketball on Saturday, Estherville Lincoln Central lost 77-23 to third-ranked Sioux Center. Meanwhile, 11th-ranked Spirit Lake held on against Sheldon 53-52. more »»

Midgets survive rough game with E’Hawks

February 13, 2015 It wasn’t the prettiest of basketball games, but when the buzzer sounded, Estherville Lincoln Central had wrapped up a 56-47 victory over Emmetsburg in the regular season finale. more »»

Class 1A Playoffs Wolverines knock out Titans, 62-44

February 13, 2015 ALGONA — Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire may have won the two regular season meetings against West Bend-Mallard, but the Wolverines were hungry for a victory as the Class 1A playoffs began on... more »»

Wrestlers quest for state trip

February 13, 2015 Wrestling fans know that advancing to districts can be tough enough. more »»

Area teams get ready for postseason

February 13, 2015 Area teams are already beginning postseason play this past week with Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire taking on West Bend-Mallard on Thursday. more »»

Midgets open tournament play Monday

February 13, 2015 While the Estherville Lincoln Central boys wrapped up a seven-win season after Friday’s victory over Emmetsburg. more »»

Tuesday Basketball - Indians finish third in Lakes

February 13, 2015 LE MARS — Class 3A No. 4 Spirit Lake was looking to gain a share of the Lakes Conference title. N. more »»

Four Midgets headed to Districts

February 13, 2015 SPENCER — It seems to happen every year when high school wrestlers begin their quest for a trip to the state tournament—a wrestler with a very good record suddenly finds that trip cut short. more »»

Five Indians advance to Districts

February 13, 2015 SPENCER — Five Spirit Lake Park wrestlers will continue their season following Class 2A Sectional action in Spencer last Saturday. more »»

GT/RA wrestlers win Okoboji Sectional

February 13, 2015 MILFORD — Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire wrestlers had a good day at last Saturday’s Class 1A Sectional Tournament in Okoboji. more »»

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web