Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Rosales wins RWC Triathlon

May 31, 2011
Estherville Daily News

The Regional Wellness Center held its triathlon Saturday in Estherville.

Jose Rosales was the overall winner as he finished the race in 56.32 seconds. Charlie Murray finished second in 59.43.

Thge overall female winner was Barbara Wehde, who finished in 1:03.07. Wendy Slaughter finished second in 1:06.43.

Article Photos

Overall and divisional winners of the Regional Wellness Center Triathlon held Saturday display their medals following the awards ceremony.
EDN photo by David Swartz

Below are the top three place winners in each age category.

Male ages 14-19

1, Sawyer Myers 1:15:09

Male ages 20-29

1, Jose Rosales 56:32; 2, Chris Fitzgerald 1:08.26; 3, Brian Forman 1:11:55

Male ages 30-39

1, Charlie Murray 59:43; 2, Chad Besch 1:02:12; Joe Spoo 1:04:03

Male Ages 40-49

1, Jeff Johnson 1:00:44; 2, Paul Skopec 1:01:02; 3, Lance Bergeson 1:03:33

Male Ages 50-59

1, Tom Snyder 1:11:10; 2, David Forman 1:15:01; 3 Dan Schnelle 1:15:32

Male ages 60 and up

1, Bob Fine 1:26:57

Female Ages 14-19

1, Beth Heims 1:21:59; 2, Hayley Roberts 1:37:21

Female Ages 20-29

1, Barbara Wehde 1:03:07; 2, Nicole Wilson 1:17:38

Female ages 30-39

1, Wendy Slaughter 1:06:43; 2, Jennifer Groos 1:06:55; 3, Andrea Rausch 1:16:23

Female Ages 40-49

1, Kathy Grady 1:02:46; 2, Teresa Van Hyfte 1:05:38; 3, Brenda Deal 1:14:18

Team Triathlon

The event included a team race allowing more than one person to compete in a relay with each taking part in either the swimming, biking or running.

The top three teams and times are:

1, James Christen Palmer 1:09:17; Team AgCo 1:09:44; 3, Team RWC 1:10:22

A 5K race was also held. The overall winner of that race was Mitch Hackbarth of Pocahontas in 23 minutes, 29 seconds. The overall female winner was Lisa Lundgren of Emmetsburg in 21:31.

The top three winners in each age division are as follows.

5K Race

Male ages 13 and under

1, Mose Macias 27:24; 2, Seth Kramer 31:01; 3, Isaiah Macias 31:21

Male ages 20-29

1, Ryan Rosfjord 23:48; 2, Mike Pullen, 29:27; 3, Tanner Baldwin 30:46

Male Ages 30-39

1, Mitch Hackbarth 23:29; 2, Tom Turner 24:35; 3, Jason Farver 25:10

Male ages 40-49

1, Jack Akridge 31:11

Male ages 50-59

1, Chuck Tostensen 25:25; 2, Doug Mallory 31:26; 3, Rick Houseman 32:10

Famel ages 13 and under

1, Grace Surma 26:04; 2, Emily Surma 28:01; 3, Olivia Surma 37:32

Female ages 14-19

1, Brianna Enerson 24:44; 2, Heather Natterstad 31:41

Female ages 20-29

1, Nicole Rosfjord 28:31; 2, Shannon Blair 28:56; 3, Kelsey White 30:15

Female ages 30-39

1, Whitney Farver 25:16; 2, Marcy Towes 25:35; 3, Megan Pomeroy 25:58

Female agea 40-49

1, Lisa Lundgren 21:31; 2, Amy Eberling 25:07; 3, Kathy Bates 25:31

Female ages 50-59

1, Alice Pomeroy 30:39; 2, Judy Christensen 51:03; 3, Donna Probst 51:04

Female ages 60 and up

1, Theresa Dominy 42:30; 2, Deanna Farber 52:09

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web