Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

North Union dominates Cornbelt all-conference selections in 2012

Six Warriors earn first team honors

July 18, 2012
By David Swartz - Managing Editor , Estherville Daily News

With a 10-0 record in Cornbelt Conference play and rated No. 1 in Class 2A most of the season, North Union was well represented on the all-conference teams released this week.

As a team, the Warriors finished with a .534 batting average in league play with 134 hits including 19 home runs, four triples and 34 doubles.

North Union pitchers combined for a 1.50 earned run average with 60 strikeouts and six walks while giving up nine earned runs in 42 innings.

Article Photos

North Union’s Allie Ingalls and Dena Looft were both named to the Cornbelt All-Conference First Team for their play in the league this season.
EDN file photo

Individually, six Warriors were named to the first team. They are Allie Ingalls, Tori Johnson, Collete Haag, Dena Looft, Harley Lindell and Cheyanne Boland.

Name to the second team were Jasmine Clausen and Autumn Boland.

Ingalls, a junior pitcher, was 5-0 in league play. She pitched 24 innings and gave up four earned runs for an earned run average of 1.17. She had 32 strikeouts with five walks and opponents batted .143 against her.

Ingalls also was one of the top batters with a .543 average with 19 hits including six doubles and two home runs.

Johnson, a senior second baseman, batted .645 in league play with 20 hits including seven doubles and a triple.

Haag, a junior shortstop, batted .600 in the conference with 15 hits including five doubles, two home runs and 11 RBIs.

Looft, a sophomore third baseman, batted .607 with 17 hits including a league-high seven home runs and 26 RBIs.

Lindell, a senior outfielder, batted .577 in league play with 15 hits including three home runs, five doubles and eight RBIs.

Boland, a junior utility player, batted .71 with 16 hits including three home runs, two doubles and 13 RBIs.

Two North Union players were named to the second team-Jasmine Clausen and Autumn Boland.

Clausen batted .364 in league play with eight hits including four doubles, a triple and a home run with 12 RBIs.

Boland, a freshman utility player, batted .462 with six hits including two doubles.

Nelson leads GT/RA honorees

Only one Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire made the first team after the Knights finished the season with a 4-6 record in the Cornbelt.

Senior outfielder Hailley Nelson batted .319 in league play with nine hits including a double and five RBIs.

Five GT/RA players were named to the second team-Alyssa Hoffman, Nikki Brown, Brooke Hoffman, Marly Bakken and Maddy Schany.

Alyssa Hoffman, a junior pitcher, pitched 43 innings of league play. She gave up 17 earned runs with an ERA of 2.77. Opponents batted .178 against her. She had 30 strikeouts with 36 walks.

Brown, a senior first baseman, batted .273 with six hits including one double and a pair of RBIs.

Brooke Hoffman, a sophomore shortstop, batted .313 with five hits.

Bakken, a sophomore utility player, bated .600 with nine hits including five doubles and two RBIs.

Schany, a senior utility player, batted .458 with 11 hits including two doubles and four RBIs.

2012 Cornbelt Conference
All-Conference Softball
First Team
PlayerGradePositionSchool
McKenzie Grimm11PitcherWest Bend-Mallard
Allie Ingalls11PitcherNorth Union
Jessica Abrahamson12CatcherWest Bend-Mallard
Noreen Morrow101st BaseHarris-Lake Park
Tori Johnson122nd BaseNorth Union
Collete Haag11ShortstopNorth Union
Dena Looft103rd BaseNorth Union
Hailley Nelson12OutfieldGT/RA
Kaley Lempke12OutfieldWest Bend-Mallard
Harley Lindell12OutfieldNorth Union
Macy Gunderson10UtilityHarris-Lake Park
Emily Anderson11UtilityHarris-Lake Park
Wendy Grimm12UtilityWest Bend-Mallard
Cheyanne Boland11UtilityNorth Union
Second Team
PlayerGradePositionSchool
Alyssa Hoffman11PitcherGT/RA
Courtney Bargman11PitcherWest Bend-Mallard
Grace Winters10CatcherHarris-Lake Park
Nikki Brown121st baseGT/RA
Caitlin Haroldson92nd BaseClay Central-Everly
Brooke Hoffman10ShortstopGT/RA
Sarah Berte123rd BaseWest Bend-Mallard
Miranda Brueggman10OutfieldHarris-Lake Park
Kayla Banwart11OutfieldWest Bend-Mallard
Jasmine Clausen11OutfieldNorth Union
Maggie Ludwig12UtilityCorwith-Wesley-LuVerne
Marly Bakken10UtilityGT/RA
Maddy Schany12UtilityGT/RA
Emily Jobst11UtilityClay Central-Everly
Autumn Boland9UtilityNorth Union
2012 Final Standings
North Union10-0
West Bend- Mallard8-2
Harris-Lake Park5-5
Clay-Central-Everly4-6
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire4-6
Corwith-Wesley-LuVerne0-10
Coach of the Year – Art Ingalls, North Union

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web