Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

ELC wins five events at home

April 25, 2014
By David Swartz - Managing Editor , Estherville News

With five teams in Class A at the 2014 Estherville Lincoln Central Girls Relays, the Midgets finished third overall with 95 points.

Spencer took top honors with 192 followed by Spirit Lake Park with 165. Forest City was fourth with 65 points while Storm Lake had 59 points.

ELC had five first place finishes on the night-two each by Alicia Jorgenson and Caitlyn Clayton and one by Megan Jensen.

Article Photos

ELC’s Carson Gjerde makes the handoff to Brianna Enerson in the 4x200-meter relay at the Estherville Relays on Friday.
Photo by David Swartz

Jorgenson won the 200-meter dash in 27.40 seconds the 400-meter dash in 1:02.01.

Clayton threw a career-best 115 feet, 1 inch in the discus. She also came up with a bit throw in the shot put of 40 feet, 3 1/2 inches.

Meanwhile Jensen won the 400-meter hurdles in 1:10.44

"Overall, we ran some races differently and placed higher in some events than what we have been," said ELC coach Tina Burton. "It was fun to see us place in events we don't normally place in."

However, the Midgets still have some work to do.

"Our handoffs weren't what they needed to be," Burton said.

ELC is on the road at Humboldt on Monday and at Storm Lake on Thursday.

200-meter dash: 1, Alicia Jorgenson 27.40 seconds

400-meter dash: 1, Alicia Jorgeson 1:02.01

800-meter run: 5, Rachel Bates 2:45.54

1500-meter run: 6, Colleen Humble 6:17.08

3000-meter run: 6, Melissa Gruwell 15:09.52

100-meter hurdles: 6, Payton Platt 18.02 seconds

400-meter hurdles: 1, Megan Jensen 1:10.44

4x100-meter relay: 4, ELC (Carson Gjerde, Alicia Jorgenson, Coral Franklin, Payton Platt) 56.40 seconds

4x200-meter relay: 3, ELC (Carson Gjerde, Brianna Enerson, Kayla Jensen, Briseide Segura) 2:00.53

4x400-meter relay: 5, ELC (Hallie Jensen, Cydnie Anderson, Emma Christensen, Colleen Humble), 5:11.45

4x800-meter relay: 4, ELC (Rachel Bates, Brianna Enerson, Hallie Jensen, Cydnie Anderson) 11:29.72

Sprint medley relay: 2, ELC (Coral Franklin, Payton Platt, Megan Jensen, Alicia Jorgenson) 2:00.15

Distance medley relay: 5, ELC (Briseide Segura, Jordan Phillips, Colleen Humble, Caressa Franklin) 5:20.57

Shuttle hurdle relay: 2, ELC (Megan Jensen, Coral Franklin, Jordan Phillips, Payton Platt) 1:16.08

High jump: 4, Hallie Jensen 4'6"

Long jump: 5, Carson Gjerde 14' 6 1/2"

Shot put: 1, Caitlyn Clayton 40' 3 1/2"

Discus: 1, Caitlyn Clayton 115'1"

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web