Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Facebook | Twitter | Home RSS
 
 
 

Peta, Coakley lead ELC in first duals of 2017

Algona, West Hancock too much for Midgets

January 4, 2017
David Swartz - Managing Editor (dswartz@esthervillenews.net) , Estherville News

ALGONA - Estherville Lincoln Central wrestlers started the season with dual losses to Algona and West Hancock on Tuesday.

The meet was added to the Midgets' schedule after two tournaments were canceled prior to Christmas break.

ELC got just two wins against Algona in a 72-12 loss and four wins in a 48-21 loss to West Hancock.

Article Photos

Jason Peta (113) and Lincoln Coakley (170) earned ELC's wins against the Bulldogs. Peta pinned Bryce Witham in 3 minutes, 25 seconds while Coakley pinned Calvin Kruse in 5:50.

The other matches were all decided by fall or forfeit.

Peta and Coakley also picked up pins against West Hancock. Peta won in 1:29 over J.J. Holland and Coakley pinned Cameron Clark in 1:38.

Fact Box

Algona 72, ELC 12

106: Luke McKenna (ALGO) over Michael Houge (ELCH) (Fall 1:16) 113: Jason Peta (ELCH) over Bryce Witham (ALGO) (Fall 3:25) 120: Alex Bronson (ALGO) over (ELCH) (For.) 126: Cameron Peterson (ALGO) over Chase Budach (ELCH) (Fall 0:53) 132: Carson Devine (ALGO) over Jalen Tripp (ELCH) (Fall 1:02) 138: Donovan Berte (ALGO) over Tanner Van Wyhe (ELCH) (Fall 1:28) 145: Mitchell Priebe (ALGO) over Royce Coakley (ELCH) (Fall 1:32) 152: Austin Chase (ALGO) over Dale Paulson (ELCH) (Fall 1:07) 160: Carter Helmers (ALGO) over Derek Gebel (ELCH) (Fall 2:58) 170: Lincoln Coakley (ELCH) over Calvin Kruse (ALGO) (Fall 5:50) 182: Zachary Muller (ALGO) over Kylan Fitzgerald (ELCH) (Fall 1:18) 195: Noah Murphy (ALGO) over (ELCH) (For.) 220: Dominick Etherington (ALGO) over Preston Mix (ELCH) (Fall 0:30) 285: Josh Wegener (ALGO) over Cole Anderson (ELCH) (Fall 1:16)

West Hancock 48, ELC 21

106: Nathan Cabrera (WEHA) over Michael Houge (ELCH) (Fall 2:54) 113: Jason Peta (ELCH) over J.J. Holland (WEHA) (Fall 1:29) 120: Double Forfeit 126: Chase Budach (ELCH) over Reed Brown (WEHA) (Dec 9-2) 132: Dalton Subject (WEHA) over Jalen Tripp (ELCH) (Fall 3:29) 138: Tanner Van Wyhe (ELCH) over (WEHA) (For.) 145: Nick Lemmon (WEHA) over Ethan Crees (ELCH) (Inj. [time]) 152: Bennett Bruns (WEHA) over Dale Paulson (ELCH) (Fall 1:07) 160: Tate Hagen (WEHA) over Derek Gebel (ELCH) (Dec 8-3) 170: Lincoln Coakley (ELCH) over Cameron Clark (WEHA) (Fall 1:38) 182: Jordan Weiland (WEHA) over Kylan Fitzgerald (ELCH) (Fall 4:40) 195: Hunter Hagen (WEHA) over (ELCH) (For.) 220: Colton Francis (WEHA) over Preston Mix (ELCH) (Fall 0:42) 285: Chandler Redenius (WEHA) over Cole Anderson (ELCH) (Dec 3-2)

Chase Budach (126) picked up a 9-2 decision over Reed Brown and Tanner Van Wyhe (138) picked up a forfeit.

Two matches went the full 6 minutes as Derek Gebel (160) lost an 8-3 decision to Tat Hagen and Cole Anderson (285) lost 3-2 to Chandler Redenius.

ELC returns home for a double dual against Cherokee and Spencer tonight. The Midgets are at the Sheldon Tournament on Saturday.

Algona 72, ELC 12

106: Luke McKenna (ALGO) over Michael Houge (ELCH) (Fall 1:16) 113: Jason Peta (ELCH) over Bryce Witham (ALGO) (Fall 3:25) 120: Alex Bronson (ALGO) over (ELCH) (For.) 126: Cameron Peterson (ALGO) over Chase Budach (ELCH) (Fall 0:53) 132: Carson Devine (ALGO) over Jalen Tripp (ELCH) (Fall 1:02) 138: Donovan Berte (ALGO) over Tanner Van Wyhe (ELCH) (Fall 1:28) 145: Mitchell Priebe (ALGO) over Royce Coakley (ELCH) (Fall 1:32) 152: Austin Chase (ALGO) over Dale Paulson (ELCH) (Fall 1:07) 160: Carter Helmers (ALGO) over Derek Gebel (ELCH) (Fall 2:58) 170: Lincoln Coakley (ELCH) over Calvin Kruse (ALGO) (Fall 5:50) 182: Zachary Muller (ALGO) over Kylan Fitzgerald (ELCH) (Fall 1:18) 195: Noah Murphy (ALGO) over (ELCH) (For.) 220: Dominick Etherington (ALGO) over Preston Mix (ELCH) (Fall 0:30) 285: Josh Wegener (ALGO) over Cole Anderson (ELCH) (Fall 1:16)

West Hancock 48, ELC 21

106: Nathan Cabrera (WEHA) over Michael Houge (ELCH) (Fall 2:54) 113: Jason Peta (ELCH) over J.J. Holland (WEHA) (Fall 1:29) 120: Double Forfeit 126: Chase Budach (ELCH) over Reed Brown (WEHA) (Dec 9-2) 132: Dalton Subject (WEHA) over Jalen Tripp (ELCH) (Fall 3:29) 138: Tanner Van Wyhe (ELCH) over (WEHA) (For.) 145: Nick Lemmon (WEHA) over Ethan Crees (ELCH) (Inj. [time]) 152: Bennett Bruns (WEHA) over Dale Paulson (ELCH) (Fall 1:07) 160: Tate Hagen (WEHA) over Derek Gebel (ELCH) (Dec 8-3) 170: Lincoln Coakley (ELCH) over Cameron Clark (WEHA) (Fall 1:38) 182: Jordan Weiland (WEHA) over Kylan Fitzgerald (ELCH) (Fall 4:40) 195: Hunter Hagen (WEHA) over (ELCH) (For.) 220: Colton Francis (WEHA) over Preston Mix (ELCH) (Fall 0:42) 285: Chandler Redenius (WEHA) over Cole Anderson (ELCH) (Dec 3-2)

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web